Rend Lake College Class of 2018 celebrates 51st Commencement Ceremony

INA, Ill. (May 14, 2018) – Rend Lake College officials want to congratulate the Class of 2018 for another successful year. The 51st Annual RLC Commencement was held Saturday, May 12 in James “Hummer” Waugh Gymnasium. A total of 596 graduates were conferred 567 Associate Degrees and 503 Occupational Certificates for a total of 1,070 degrees and certificates. Dr. Kelly D. Stewart, Assistant Professor at McKendree University, was the keynote speaker.

To view more photos, visit our Flickr page at www.flickr.com/photos/rendlakecollege. Click on the images below for larger views.

Ceremony2W

The Rend Lake College Class of 2018 is:
(All hometowns Ill. unless noted otherwise)

ALBION – Christopher Koch, Olivia Kay Loudermilk

APO, Armed Forces Europe – Brianna Smith

ASHLAND – Alexandra Elizabeth Brue

ASHLEY – Kaitlyn Marie Allen, Winston Bailey Jr., Alexandria Helen Marie Kubiak, Rob Paul

AVA – April M. Froehle

GradsStandingW

BEECHER CITY – Jake Wills

BELLE RIVE – Jordyn Beaty, Chelsea Bernard, Zachary William Rapp, Cassandra Richardson, Caleb Z. Schlag, Todd Allen Tapp

BELLEVILLE – Austin M. Ellison, William J. Huhman

BENTON – Jared Allison, Jakeb Anders, Brittany Renee Atkins, Alissa Bain, Theresa A. Bates, Caitlin Boswell, Jordan Bowlin, Brandtlee Abram Brown, Stetson Browning, TJ Broy, Hayden Carroll, Brandon Paul Cook, Andrew Crawford, Emily Grace Darnell, Logan Darr, Tia Davis, Abigail Docherty, Michele Leigh Dorris, Rebecca Durbin, Josh Eickelman, Curtis Alan Eubanks, Madeline Marie Farmer, Nicholas Freeman, Casey Jo Garrett, John Giacone, Kevin Gregory Gibbs, Nicholas Hunter Goffinet, Ty Gordon, Nickolas Greenwood, Madison Kay Hewitt, Tyler John Huie, Haley Ing, Hillary Ionson, Jade Jones, Amy Kovarik, Ashtyn Kubow, Cherry Justiniano Laird, Dakotah Michael Lampley, Elijah Lampley, Andrew David Lingle, Brette C. Mahan, Steven R. Martin, Logan Tyler Maxey, Parker McGuire, Raymond Miller, Olen Scott Mosley, Micah Dione Neal, Kiersten Owens, Hamilton Page, Teresa D. Page, Bradley Dwayne Phillips, Tyler R. Price, Lucas Prior, Makayla Pulliam, Matthew Thomas Pulliam, Gage A. Rainey, Cole Richardson, Macey Roach, Matthew Payne Robertson, Katherine Elizabeth Shew, Jeremy Wayne Small, Jesse William Smith, Raymond Smothers, Michael Spiller, Holden Storey, Crystal Strauch, Noah Thomason, Jessica Thompson, Sierra Beth Uldean Tiberend, Makayla Trogolo, Sydnie Watkins, Desiree June Weiss, Zachary Whittington, Shelby N. Wilhelm, Caleb Shawn Wilkerson, Apryl Williams, Matthew N. Williams, Samantha R. Williford

BLOOMINGTON – Michaela O’Neal

BigGrinW

BLUFORD – Matthew Breeze, Danny Brown, Brenna Lane Collins, Shylie Donoho, Corey M. Hammer, Kamillia Brianne Hathaway, Silvio M. Hodge, Megan Alisha Kluck, Karmen Parks, Kayla M. Parks, Melissa Porter, Caleb Douglas Shafer, Roberty C. Thackrey, Cheslea R. White, Kimber Withrow

BONNIE – Ashleigh Jo Beaty, Brie-Anne Bellamy, Kaylie Lynn Bicanich, Daniel Martin Dent, Shawn Jenkins, Deloris Marlana Payne

BROOKPORT – Brady Wayne Austin

BROUGHTON – Tessa Reagan Cisco, Sarah Jane Davis, Alyssa C. Russell

BUCKNER – Johna Christine Coder, Cheyanne M. Harmon, Marcie L. Ragan

ForYouDadW

CALVERT CITY, Ky. – Cody H. Clark

CAMBRIA – Joseph Vaughn

CARBONDALE – Laurent Abel, Ashley Allen, Alex Samuel Johns, Andrew Phillips

CARLISLE, Ind. – Chase Thomas Nicol, Bryar Wayne Hyatt Ridge

CARLYLE – Dominic Kevin Lange, Alexis Robert, Michael Voss

CelebratingGradW

CARMI – Justin M. Nelson

CARTERVILLE – Taylor Davie, Alicia Dawson, Chasity Sue Lively, Austin Matthew Swalls, Peighton J. Young

CAVE IN ROCK – James Tyler Lewis

CENTRAL CITY – Cortland Hampton

CENTRALIA – Madalyn Balakhani, Jason Adam Hoffman, Ciara Murphy, Devin Travis Sides, Jace Swartzlander

Choir1W

CHESTER – Brenton Mikal Rains

CHICAGO – Thalame Byrd

CHRISTOPHER – Dakota James Berner, Jacob Ross Burkitt, Molly Claxton, Brianna Davis, Spencer Dennison, Bradley A. Farrow, Jacqueline Cheyenne Fowler, Hannah Jines, Madelyn Jines, Wesley Wayne Laxton, Rachel Janelle McCoy, Korteney Prather, Ashly N. Spangler, Caleb Stowers

CISNE – Danielle Sitzes

COBDEN – Taylor C. Tomazzoli

WavingGradW

COLUMBIA – Logan Stumpf

COULTERVILLE – Elizabeth Ann Bartnicki, Trista Ann Ogilvie, Katelyn Paige Weis

CREAL SPRINGS – Alexa Joiner, Darci A. Morrison, Ethan Benjamin Roberts

CROSSVILLE – Casey J. Mercer

DAHLGREN – Mackenzie Adams, Darian Gage, Sara Gibson, Katelyn Morris, Augustus L. Rawls, Ashley Robert, Michaela Elizabeth Scott, Austen Tennyson, Lane Wellen, Michael R. Wells, Stephany Lynn Ziehm

CryingW

DESOTO – Raelyn Larissa Blumenstock

DIX – Adra Burnes, Carl Gaebe, Jacob James Koch, Crystal L. Moore, Cassidy Mae Patterson, Parker Renaud, Shelby Danielle Russell, Samuel J. Schnautz

DU QUOIN – Jeremy T. Beckham, Joseph Gavin Brake, Ellie Marie Carlson, Justin M. Cavins, Karrina Danae Conner, Braden J. Heape, Nicholas Hirsch, Shareigha Brienne Keller, Thomas J. Spurlock, Michael Thrower, Nicholas C. Wyciskalla

ELDORADO – Alison Gabrielle German, Caitlyn Stafford

ELKVILLE – Christopher Roach

TerrySpeaking2W

ENERGY – Sandra Eversole, Macey Mooneyham

ENFIELD – Faith Mariah Collier

EWING –  Billie Jo Cox, Bret Furlong, Aleashia Hubbard, Cole Robert Hutchens, Rita K. Lentz, Jenna L. Martin, Kacey L. Webb

FAIRFIELD – Philippe Johnson, Kyle Leegaard, Tanya Linder, Beth Renee Moats, Jerry Thomason, Taylor Wilkerson

FULTS – Cole Zilafro

Hat4W

GOREVILLE – Davis Helton

GRANITE CITY – Kenneth Berry

HARRISBURG – David M. Blazier, Micalea Morgan

HERRIN – Zachary Arnold, McKailah Berry, Les Brower, Sandy Metzger, Nichlas Mathew Neipert, Jennifer Renee Shanks, Michael Anthony Warren

HOPKINSVILLE, Ky. – Dixon Craft

HugW

HORNERSVILLE, Mo. – Ryne Brady Bibbs

HOYLETON – Matthew Timothy Schnitker

INA – Anthony C. M. Amato, Anthony J. Decker, Keith Ryan Payne, Tyler Staats, Jason E. Swallows

IUKA – Tyler Morton, Jacob Reed

JAMESTOWN – Cameron Modesitt

NakiaThomasW

JOHNSTON CITY – Steven Smith, Joseph Wayne Swallers, Jennifer G. Webster

KEENES – Dalton Kelly, Colten Stewart

KELL – Blake J. Hayes

LENZBURG – Kendra Sue Phillips

MACEDONIA – Holden Dodson, Allysa Harris, David Wayne Motsinger, Caleb Pemberton, Tyler Smith

BigGrin2W

MARION – Philip Gamble, Alexis Marie Hadley, Amber Monique Hadley, Nicole Johnson, Shawna K. McIntire, Abel G. Munguia, Eliuth Munguia, Tyler Sloop, Randi Smith, Ashley Rae Walker, Carrie L. White

MCLEANSBORO – Hannah Renee Andrews, Rebecca Roze Arndt, Chad Barnard, Caitlyn Breann Barr, Ciara Christian-Ann Beaumont, Troy E. Becker, Emily Marie Blades, Colton Bond, Carson Elizabeth Carrell, Felicia Chiquito, Logan P. Cross, Celeste Marie Ellis, Braden Glenn, Rayla Dawn Griffith, Heather Renee Gunther, Rebecca Heil, Jodi Marie Holland, Elizabeth Mae Isaacs, Glnda M. Lakin, Elijah Lueke, Sawyer Lueke, Rachelle May, Tyler Morrison, Timothy Naas, Sheila Ann Overturf, Mathew Cody Owen, Jordan Pike, Darilyn Prince, Jordon B. Spurlock, James Stewart Jr., Stephen Strumpher, Joseph Susko, Alyssa Lynne VanZant, Landon Vaughan, Alec D. Vineyard, Kristen Watkins, Tyler Wellen

MILLSTADT – Dylan R. Terry

MOLINE – Kennedy Prince

DrKellyStewartW

MOUNT VERNON – Seth Grantham Allen, Sandra A. Arcospiedra-Crone, Jonathan Ladel Armstrong, Seth Alexander Arnold, Grayson Morgan Ballard, Kyle Bean, Chad A. Black, Kathleen She-ron Boling, Deja Love Boyd, Aaron Bradford, Taylor Brumley, Rebecca Colleen Bumpus, Conner Jacob Buretz, Christian C. Burge, Peter John Camaione, Kyle David Clark, Rose L. Cosens, Quanice Davis, Alicia Dorris, Melissa Dutton, Ashley Nicole Ess, Aidan H. Ezell, Gregory French, Kyle Friant, Derrick Gradford, Grady Graham, Izabella R. Graham, Paetyn E. Hayes, Rebekah Holt, Heather D. Johnson, Elisabeth Jones, Wade E. Kaelin, James Paul Kallmbah, Kyle T. Keeneth, Brianna Kelley, Kenneth Kinney, Ethan Kohute, Andrew Derek Kyles, Jonathan Lehman, Alec Anthony Long, Bret Allen McCarty, Constance Sierra Raine McCoy, Jennifer McDowell, Blake Ryan McPherson, David Milano, Laura Nesbitt, Jonathan Kent Padget, Mackenzie Paige, Thierry Papazian, Kadesia L. Patton, Daniel G. Plumb, Schyler Prichard, Kenneth Rankin, Noah Raudenbush, Chase Jordan Regenhardt, Arianna Reiss, Ruth E. Rhoades, David Richardson, Kimberly Dawn Richardson, Alexandrea E. Ritchey, Ann M. Rogers, Tyler Richard Matthew Roy, Hunter Schrader, Kayley Nicole Scott, Vernon Sechrest, Morey D. Shelton, Stacy Bergeson Shirrell, Heather LeeAnn Simpson, Jeffrey D. Sledge, Elijah Smith, Kalen Soger, Daniel Edgar Southerd, Gwendolyn Kay Southerd, Daniel Ray Spangler, Christopher J. Traub, Hysley Tucker, Karleigh Kay Turrentine, Dylan Dean Uhs, Falyn VanDyke, Caleb Ward, Kimberly West, Truda M. White, Barbara Jean Williams, Rachel Lynn Wright, Richard D. Young

MULKEYTOWN – Dakota Gregge, Ariel Mays, Amber Nicole Reece, Adrian M. Rice, Jonathon Andrew Swisher, Zachary Webb

MURPHYSBORO – Katherine Elizabeth Cozart, Stephanie Layne, Howard Mileur, Shaye Page

NASHVILLE – Riley Abram Edwards, Tyler Wall

NASON – Taylor Coggins

ThumbsUpW

NEW ATHENS – Cole Dickerson

NORRIS CITY – Matthew Hayden Frymire, Tyler Gray, Alexa Short, Kyle Williams

O’FALLON – Nakia Charmine Thomas

OKAWVILLE – Kevin Otto Koch

OLMSTED – Robert Jerron Goins

GracePytlinskiW

OLNEY – Phillip Scott Mitchell Jr.

OPDYKE – Dylan Anderson, Austin Bravard, Robyn C. Burzynski, Ryan Harris, Charles D. Smith, Gavren Noah Smith, Olivia Nicole Zedalia

PADUCAH, Ky. – Ian Walters

PERCY – Kathy Neff

PINCKNEYVILLE – Tammy Abney, Shannon Barnett, Misty Dawn Bernhard, Connor Renee Bruns, Diana Castleberry, Jamie Chapman, Jami J. Cope, Caleb Dahn, Gabrielle Loren Doerflein, Ali Salah El-Ayins, Kelsey Ray Ginn, Micaela Marie Heine, Taylor LeeAnn Hinkle, Trevor James Hood, Kristin Marie Kellerman, Sydney Paige Kelly, Walter C. King III, Sabin Kory Kohut, Mary Katherine Kopshever, Kara Elisabeth Lacy, Jonathan M. Lee, Megan Jade Moody, Andrea Nicole Morgan, Michael O’Neal, Tyler Lane Schwarz, Robert Michael Sowder, Katrina Lee Templeton, Alisa E. Wagner, Brandon Zelasko

GradsWalkingOutW

PITTSBURG – Chad K. Nalley, Kendall Lee Nalley

PRAIRIE DU ROCHER – Cory Steven Mosbacher

PUEBLO, Colo. – Tiffany R. Hepp

RED BUD – Albert Scott Byrn, Erin J. Porter, Tyler Joseph Wahlman

ROYALTON – Nolan James Domineck, Alyssa A. Jarvis, Kara Lynn Jarvis, Kalynn Myers, Kaitlyn M. Thompson, Stephan Threewitt, Mikala Wink

DidItForHerW

SALEM – Paul Andrew Frederick, Katheryn Nichole Reeves

SANDOVAL – Carl Rhea Thomason Jr.

SCHELLER – Logan James Miller, Caitlin F. Wagner, Brendan M. Witges

SESSER – Christina Alvis, Emily N. Bulla, S. Elizabeth Dooley, Bayley Kay Eubanks, Logan Farmer, Cayce N. Halbin, Ashton L. Lappin, Matthew Loucks, Britney Mason, Nick McCarty, Dustin T. Payne, Chase Aaron Ragland, Justin Lyle Roberts, Morgan Stagner, Aaron Summers, MacKayla Tindall, Justin Womack

SHEPHERSVILLE, Ky. – Chance Egnor, Jacob Kelly

StudentsWalkingInW

SPARTA – Brooke Elizabeth Craig

SPRINGERTON – David Thomas

SPRINGFIELD – Gavin R Campbell

SWANSEA – Joshua M. Kern

TAMAROA – Jennifer Carns, Robert Tyler Cooper, Travis Craig, Logan Jane Degenhardt, Renee L. Frazier, Patrick Eli Jones, Emily Marie Kuberski, Angela Montalvo, Chelsey M. Moss, Carli Ann Phillips, Chacy B. Sizemore, Alexander Stein, Hayden C. Swain, Adam Carl Valentine, Blaise Ann Wyciskalla, Raygan Lee Yates

ShowingOffW

TEXICO – Savannah Garner, Jeremy P. Johnson, Aaron Matthew Pemberton

THOMPSONVILLE – Shelby Lynn Ahlfeld, Casey Nicole Bowlin, Allysa Lyn Fox, Maci Kay Jones, Robert Marc Lewis, Blake Miller, Maddie Leigh Miller, Aiden Jared Payne, Wayne M. Shurtz, George David Styles, Rachel Sullivan, Cory Wilce

VALIER – Taylor Alvis, Alexandrea J. Boner, Kylee Griffitts, Peyton Jennings, Danielle Stroud

WALNUT HILL – Daniel A. Dillon, Nathan A. Edwards

WALTONVILLE – Courtnee Bradham, Alison Mae Clarke, Jaylin Haley, Jasie A. Kitowski, Isaac McPhail, Tyler Dale Newbury, Grace Elizabeth Pytlinski, Sean Alden Scott, Braelyn Walter, Brittany Lynn Ward

ProudW

WAYNE CITY – Stacy L. Andrews, Everett G. Dulany, Kaitlyn Gabrielle Keele, Cody Glen Sexton, Jessika C. Slater, Brylan Stephenson

WEST FRANKFORT – Emily Nicole Booker, Jamie Brock, Megan Browning, Mackenzie Campbell, Keegan Easley, Alan Curtis Elliott, Colton Essary, Taylor Nicole Hood, Brianna Lee Linsley, Mary Kaitlyn Linsley, Shawn A. McBride, Tina Marie Reyling, Tyler Ray Riddle, Tori Schafer, Adam Wiggins, Pete Wilce, Erik J. Williams

WHITTINGTON – Thomas G. Brumitt, Marion Debove, Hannah Marie Karrer, River Kearney, Jace A. Kelley, Lane Kelley

WOODLAWN – Ronald William Brake Jr., LeeAnn Hope Garrison, Blair Elizabeth Hall, Shawn E. Hubbard, Lindsay Johnson, Garrett Allen Minks, Gabriel O’Neal, Amber Patterson, Michael E. Rose, Amber D. Rowekamp-Bequette, Bryson Sanders, Logan Thomas Schwarzlose, Alexis Kay Shook, James Waite, Sarah Daisy Wilson

XENIA – Taylor Gabriel Borton, Shelby Dawn Sharp

ZEIGLER – Samantha Bright, Richard C. Robinson II, Chelsea Danielle Smith

MovingTasselsW


Search RLC News Articles

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
Canvas
foundation